The program (a work in progress) can be viewed in the expandable sections at the bottom of this page. Session times are subject to change owing to the need to provide convenient presentation times for virtual speakers in USA and Europe / UK.

The EM Tutorial Day is designed for technical and scientific staff, and pathologists who wish to strengthen their knowledge in the field of ultrastructural pathology. The Royal College of Pathologists of Australasia Quality Assurance Programs (RCPAQAP) and the Society for Ultrastructural Pathology (SUP) are joint convenors of the EM Tutorial Day. UltraPath XXI delves deeper into the ultrastructural aspects of various diseases with presentations by world experts. Sessions devoted to renal, neuromuscular, heart, liver, pulmonary, cornea, platelets, infectious diseases, cilia, and emerging concepts will be presented.

EM Tutorial Day (Sponsored by RCPAQAP)

RCPAQAP & SUP are Joint Convenors of the EM Tutorial Day

Monday, September 30, 2024 (9:00am – 4:30pm) (Registration opens at 8:30am)

UltraPath XXI Registration & Welcome Drinks (5:30pm – 7:00pm) (Sponsored by JEOL Australasia)

UltraPath XXI Day 1

Tuesday, October 1, 2024 (9:00am – 4:00pm)

Social Event – Manly Bowling Club (5:00pm – 7:00pm)

UltraPath XXI Day 2

Wednesday, October 2, 2024 (9:00am – 5:00pm)

UltraPath XXI Day 3

Thursday, October 3, 2024 (9:00am – 3:00pm)

Gala Dinner – Taronga Zoo (Nura Diya & Gili Rooftop) (5:00pm – 10:00pm)

UltraPath XXI Day 4

Friday, October 4, 2024 (9:00am – 3:30pm)

Monday, 30th of September
08:30-
09:10
Check-In for Registrants Fairy Bower Room
09:10-
09:20
EM Tutorial Day - Welcome (Mr John Brealey) Fairy Bower Room
09:20-
09:35
Introduction to Transmission Electron Microscopy (Mr John Brealey) Fairy Bower Room
  • Introduction to Transmission Electron Microscopy J.K. Brealey1 (10)
09:35-
10:00
Aspects of Quality in Diagnostic Electron Microscopy (Dr Sibel Erdogan Damgard & Ms Lisa Cummins) Fairy Bower Room
10:00-
10:15
Ultrastructure of the Cell (Dr Eric Wartchow) Fairy Bower Room
10:15-
10:30
3D Spatial Considerations in a 2D TEM World (Dr Eric Wartchow) Fairy Bower Room
10:30-
11:00
Morning Tea & Group Photo Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
11:00-
11:30
Virology Specimen Preparation Techniques & Identification of Viruses & Look-Alikes (Dr Sara Miller) Fairy Bower Room
11:30-
12:00
The Ultrastructure of Lung & Liver (Dr Eric Wartchow) Fairy Bower Room
12:00-
12:30
Low-kV STEM Imaging of Soft Tissues for Pathology (Dr Tzipi Cohen Hyams) Fairy Bower Room
12:30-
13:30
Lunch Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
13:30-
14:00
Normal Renal Ultrastructure & Common Markers of Renal Disease (Dr Bart Wagner) Fairy Bower Room
14:00-
14:30
The Ultrastructure of Muscle & Nerve (Dr Eric Wartchow) Fairy Bower Room
14:30-
15:00
The Ultrastructure of Inflammatory Cells (Dr Bart Wagner) Fairy Bower Room
15:00-
15:30
Afternoon Tea Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
15:30-
16:00
The Ultrastructure of Cilia (Dr Eric Wartchow) Fairy Bower Room
16:00-
16:30
Storage Disorders & Electron Microscopy (Dr Eric Wartchow) Fairy Bower Room
16:30-
17:00
Presentation of Certificates, Group Discussion, Closing Remarks Fairy Bower Room
17:30-
19:00
UltraPath XXI - Check-In for Registrants & Welcome Drinks (Sponsored by JEOL Australasia) 55 North Bar
Tuesday, 1st of October
08:30-
09:00
Check-In for Registrants Fairy Bower Room
09:00-
09:10
UltraPath XXI Day 1 - Welcome (Mr John Brealey) Fairy Bower Room
09:10-
09:40
Ultrastructure of Heart in Health and Disease (Dr Bart Wagner) Fairy Bower Room
09:40-
10:10
Ultrastructural Changes in Genetic Cardiomyopathies (Dr Carolyn Glass) Fairy Bower Room
10:10-
10:30
Cilia Case Presentation TBA Fairy Bower Room
10:30-
11:00
Morning Tea & Group Photo Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
11:00-
12:10
Update on the Workup for Ciliary Diseases (Dr Eric Wartchow, Dr John Hicks, Dr Charles Chan) Fairy Bower Room
12:10-
12:30
Sponsored Technical Presentation (JEOL Australasia Pty Ltd) Fairy Bower Room
12:30-
13:30
Lunch Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
13:30-
14:00
Chronological Trends in Asbestos-Associated Diseases: Fiber Analysis of 1150 Cases Over Four Decades (Dr Victor Roggli) Fairy Bower Room
14:00-
14:15
Pulmonary Case Study (TBA) Fairy Bower Room
14:15-
14:30
Pulmonary Case Study (TBA) Fairy Bower Room
14:30-
15:00
Diagnostic EM in Lung Specimens Obtained with Robotics (Dr Elba Turbat-Herrera) Fairy Bower Room
15:00-
15:30
Afternoon Tea Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
15:30-
16:00
Ultrastructure of Corneal Disease: Case Vignettes (Mr John Brealey) Fairy Bower Room
  • Ultrastructure of Corneal Disease: Case Vignettes J.K. Brealey1 (10)
17:00-
19:00
Social Event (Manly Bowling Club) Manly Bowling Club
Wednesday, 2nd of October
09:00-
09:10
Announcements Fairy Bower Room
09:10-
09:30
Case Presentation - Cryofibrinogen-Associated Glomerulonephritis (Dr Grace Choung) Fairy Bower Room
  • Cryofibrinogen-Associated Glomerulonephritis H.Y.G. Choung1 (10)
09:30-
10:00
Thrombotic Microangiopathy Update (Dr Anthony Chang) Fairy Bower Room
10:00-
10:30
C3 Glomerulopathy Update (Dr Jonathan Zuckerman) Fairy Bower Room
10:30-
11:00
Morning Tea Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
11:00-
11:30
Monoclonal Gammopathy of Renal Significance & the Role of EM in Diagnosis (Dr Guillermo Herrera) Fairy Bower Room
11:30-
12:00
Recurrent & De Novo Disease in Renal Transplantation (Dr Giovanna Crisi) Fairy Bower Room
12:00-
12:30
Banff EM Working Group Update (Dr Candice Roufosse) Fairy Bower Room
12:30-
13:30
Lunch Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
13:30-
14:30
Paediatric Disease (Dr Eric Wartchow) Fairy Bower Room
15:00-
15:30
Afternoon Tea Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
15:30-
16:00
Electron Microscopy Publications & Mis-Information During the COVID-19 Pandemic: A Review (Dr Sara Miller) Fairy Bower Room
16:00-
16:30
Rapid Electron Microscopy Protocols for the Examination of High-Consequence Viral Pathogens, Lessons Learned from Two Pandemics (Dr Jason Roberts) Fairy Bower Room
  • Rapid Electron Microscopy Protocols for the Examination of High-Consequence Viral Pathogens, Lessons Learned from Two Pandemics J.E. Mumford, J.D. Druce, B.R. Thorley, J.A. Roberts1,2 (10; 20)
16:30-
17:00
Virology of Tropical Diseases (Dr Sara Miller) Fairy Bower Room
Thursday, 3rd of October
09:00-
09:10
Announcements Fairy Bower Room
09:10-
09:30
Renal Case Presentation TBA (Dr David Howell) Fairy Bower Room
09:30-
10:00
Membranous Nephropathy Update (Prof Sanjeev Sethi) Fairy Bower Room
10:00-
10:30
Autoimmune Podocytopathy - More Than Just Minimal Change (Dr Astrid Weins) Fairy Bower Room
10:30-
11:00
Morning Tea Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
11:20-
11:40
A Case of Lipoprotein Glomerulopathy? (Mr John Brealey) Fairy Bower Room
  • A Case of Lipoprotein Glomerulopathy? J.K. Brealey1, A. Nguyen-Hoang (10)
11:40-
12:00
Case Presentation - Hepatic Glomerulosclerosis (Dr Jean Hou) Fairy Bower Room
12:30-
13:30
Lunch Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
13:30-
13:50
Case Presentation (Muscle, TBA) (Dr Amanda Charlton) Fairy Bower Room
13:50-
14:10
Case Presentation (Nerve, TBA) (Dr Amanda Charlton) Fairy Bower Room
14:10-
14:30
Microsporidial Myositis Mimicking Polymyositis (Dr Fouzia Ziad) Fairy Bower Room
14:45-
15:00
An Unusual Pattern of Nemaline Myopathy (Mr John Brealey) Fairy Bower Room
  • An Unusual Pattern of Nemaline Myopathy J.K. Brealey1 (10)
15:00-
15:30
Afternoon Tea Fairy Bower Room
17:00-
22:00
Gala Dinner (Taronga Zoo - Nura Diya & Gili Rooftop) Taronga Zoo
Friday, 4th of October
09:00-
09:10
Announcements Fairy Bower Room
09:10-
09:40
A Standardised Method for the Ultrastructural Analysis of Platelet Diseases (Dr Dong Chen) (chair: Bart Wagner) Fairy Bower Room
09:40-
10:10
Diagnostic Electron Microscopy - Managing Quality (Dr Sibel Erdogan Damgard & Ms Lisa Cummins) (chair: Bart Wagner) Fairy Bower Room
10:10-
10:30
Diagnostic Renal Pathology in Rural & Remote Australia - the Compelling Need for a Cost-Effective Desktop Electron Microscope (Dr Murray Killingsworth) Fairy Bower Room
10:30-
11:00
Morning Tea Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
11:00-
11:15
A Tribute to Dr Robert Erlandson: A True Giant & Champion in Ultrastructural Pathology (Dr John Hicks) Fairy Bower Room
11:15-
11:30
Spindle Cell Rhabdomyosarcomas that Mimic Infantile Fibrosarcoma and Benign Myofibroblastic Tumours in Children (Dr John Hicks) Fairy Bower Room
11:30-
11:45
A Brain Tumour with Cilia & Microvilli (Mr John Brealey) Fairy Bower Room
  • A Brain Tumour with Cilia And Microvilli J.K. Brealey1 (10)
11:45-
12:00
The Role of EM Evaluation of Needle Biopsies in the Management of Renal Tumours (Dr Charles Chan) Fairy Bower Room
12:00-
12:30
Detrusor Ultrastructural Study Predicts Long-Term Voiding Outcomes in Male Patients with Detrusor Underactivity Who Underwent Transurethral Resection of Prostate (TURP) (Dr Lewis Chan) Fairy Bower Room
  • Detrusor Ultrastructural Study Predicts Long-Term Voiding Outcomes in Male Patients with Detrusor Underactivity Who Underwent Transurethral Resection of Prostate (TURP)  A. Chung, V. Tse, S. Brammah, S. Sampedro, L. Chan1 (10)
12:30-
13:30
Lunch Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
13:30-
13:45
Electron Microscopy as a Valuable Diagnostic Tool for Uncommon Kidney Diseases: Illustrative Examples (Ms Yan Fei Ng) (chair: Amanda Charlton) Fairy Bower Room
  • Electron Microscopy as a Valuable Diagnostic Tool for Uncommon Kidney Diseases: Illustrative Examples Y.F. Ng1 (10)
14:10-
14:40
Pathogenetic Mechanisms & Personalized Therapeutic Approaches: What’s the Role of EM? (Dr Giovanna Cenacchi) Fairy Bower Room
14:40-
15:00
Do Chance or Luck Have a Role in Research Findings? Personal Research Experience (Dr Soheir Mansy) (chair: Bart Wagner) Fairy Bower Room
  • Do Chance or Luck Have a Role in Research Findings? Personal Research Experience S.S. Mansy1 (10)
15:00-
15:30
Afternoon Tea & Farewell Level 1 Foyer & Balcony
15:30-
16:30
SUP Business Meeting (chair: John Brealey) Fairy Bower Room